The FISD Ag Science Center is located on the property of Fredericksburg Independent School District in Fredericksburg, TX.  The purpose of the FISD Ag Science Center is to provide an extension to classroom instruction, to maximize learning and to allow FFA members to utilize the complex for their Supervised Agriculture Experience Program (SAEP).

In order for all parties to best utilize the FISD Ag Science Center, there are rules and regulations, which must be observed.  To ensure compliance, FISD employees including agriculture science teachers, facility managers, and administrators will monitor and manage the complex both physically and via security cameras.

It is our goal as a district to set, monitor, and continuously improve a strict set of rules and guidelines to be followed.  This in turn should provide a safe, educational, and rewarding atmosphere that is conducive to learning.

Ag Science Center Rules & Regulations

Ag Science Center Usage Application

Ag Science Center Usage Contract

Ag Science Center 2nd pen Application

Additional Information

Ag Science Center Livestock Cost Estimation Sheet

Potential Livestock Feeders meeting: TBD

 

2019 GCYLS

BEEF CATTLE DIVISION

SUPERINTENDENTS:  CHAD ECKHARDT, JENNIFER HELFRICH & AARON CANTWELL

ASSISTANTS:  BRIAN LEHNE, RONNIE OTTMERS, EDWARD MEIER AND CARL SCHOESSOW

LAMB, BREEDING SHEEP

SUPERINTENDENTS:  KADE BURROW, CARL ECKHARDT & BRENT GAMBLE

ASSISTANTS: SCOTT BRUNDRIDGE, TIMMY DARTEZ, JUNE DARTEZ, WALTON HEIMANN, DAVID STEHLING, GORDY WESTBROOK, BILL WHITE, AND CALVIN YARBROUGH

MEAT GOAT DIVISION, ANGORA GOAT

SUPERINTENDENTS: FARRON SULTEMEIER, LOGAN KETRON & KEITH KRAMER  

ASSISTANTS: COREY ZENNER, BILLY ROEDER, TIM PRATHER, DONNIE SCHUCH

CALVIN RANSLEBEN AND KAREN RODE

POULTRY DIVISION

SUPERINTENDENTS: RANDY STAHL, DANNY CRENWELGE & DENNIS ELLEBRACHT

ASSISTANTS: LORNA & KELLY WEIERSHAUSEN, ROGER CRENWELGE, DENNIS WOERNER, DENNIS RANSLEBEN AND LEONARD BOETTCHER

SWINE DIVISION

SUPERINTENDENTS: GARRETT DURST, RICHARD KRUSE & GREG BAETHGE

ASSISTANTS:   DENNIS DURST, DUANE DURST, JOHN EILERS, ERIC FRANTZEN, STUART IMMEL, RUSSELL KNEESE, DENNIS LOTH, MARK PREHN, EVELYN PEESE, BRIAN ROEDER AND KATHY YARBROUGH.

2019 Judges and Auctioneer

BEEF CATTLE 

MARKET LAMBS 

SWINE 

POULTRY 

MEAT GOATS 

ANGORA GOATS 

BREEDING SHEEP/LAMB CLASSIFIER 

HOG CLASSIFIER 

AG MECHANICS D

AUCTIONEER Charlie Jones, Blanco, TX

2019 GILLESPIE COUNTY YOUTH LIVESTOCK SHOW